Scientifically Lime is called as Citrus aurantifolia, it belongs from the family of Rutaceae (citrus family). Lime is basically a hybrid citrus fruit. Lime is an evergreen tree which is typically round. It looking green color and having 3-6 Cm in diameter & growing between 6 to 13 feet in height containing acidic juices vesicles. Tree of lime is short, bushy and has dark green leaves with white blossoms and green oval fruit. It is cultivated in Egypt, Asia and natively belongs from Southeast Asia etc. Lime oil motivates refreshing properties.
Ayurveda explain fresh lime oil for boosting brain power, purifying the blood, treating gout, flatulence, malignant tumors, throat infection, hair fall, acne and asthma.
Pure Lime oil is obtained from dried peel or fresh of lime by the process of steam distillation. Lime oil is easily blends with neroli oil, ylang ylang oil, citronella, lavender, clary sage oil and rosemary oil. Chemical composition of lime essential oil is cineole, α-pinene, β-pinene, citral, neral acetate, myrecene, borneol and geranyl acetate etc.
Lime oil uses to treatment of cuts, bleeding and wounds. It promotes the coagulation of blood or contracting blood vessels so it can stop bleeding. This essential oil is used to wash out impurities and promote growth of new skin cells. You may apply it to treat for arthritis and rheumatism. One of the amazing uses of lime oil that is for making fragrance products. You may use to clean household. There are wide ranges of use of lime oil in cosmetic industries e.g. beauty products, detergents and soaps. You can also use it to remove sticker’s residues on the surfaces or grease spots.